Sunday, March 16, 2014

The three main ingredients in our Gourmet Luxury Soap: By Theresa & Timothy Minor

Our goal at UESS is to educate our customers. We want you to have real and correct information. We will be reviewing some of the main oils/butters that we use in our Gourmet Luxury Soap. Shea Butter, Olive Oil and Coconut Oil. This week we are going to discuss the benefits of these fatty acids as it relates to soapmaking.

Image courtesy of africa / FreeDigitalPhotos.net
Shea Butter is extracted from fruit of the Karite tree which is native to the savannahs of western and central Africa. Shea Butter is rich in vitamins A and E, and it has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Shea Butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. We use Shea Butter in many of our handcrafted products because of the multiple benefits that it provides for skincare. The benefits of using Shea butter include, but are not limited to, nourishing dry skin, minimizing blemishes, combatting wrinkles, and stretch mark prevention during pregnancy. It is also widely used by people suffering from Eczema, Dermatitis and Psoriasis.

Image courtesy of bartosch / FreeDigitalPhotos.net
Olive Oil, like many other oils, is an oil that is highly favorable. Olive oil is mainly used for cooking, however, it has many other uses as well.
Today you can find Olive oil in cosmetics and hair care products. You can find two grades of Olive oil in UESS products, Pure and Pomace Olive OilsOlive Oil has a high level of unsaponifiables, meaning it contains components that will not turn into soap when combined with lye.This is extremely important because the unsaponifiables help to achieve high levels of moisture. The benefits of Olive oil include, but are not limited to, moisture for extremely dry skin, helps to maintain soft and smooth skin, and contains antioxidants and Vitamin E which helps the skin to regenerate and  increases the elasticity of the skin.  

Image courtesy of foto76 / FreeDigitalPhotos.net
Coconut Oil is obtained from Copra, which is dried coconut meat. Coconut Oil provides wonderful lathering and moisturizing properties to soap. In soapmaking Coconut oil is an anomaly and it helps achieve huge bubbles. The benefits of Coconut oil include but are not limited to its ability to penetrate deep into the skin and it also helps to condition, moisturize, and softens the skin. In addition, it can also help shrink wrinkles, sooth bug bites,and protect your skin against sun damage. It has also been used to help keep tans longer. 

At UESS we are committed to using vegetable-based oils and butters. In addition, to these three fatty acids we discussed today, we also used Mango butter, Rice Bran oil, and Grape Seed oil in many of our signature handcrafted luxury bath & body products. Our goal is to help refresh, renew, and replenish your skin.
 
Please feel free to comment or post any questions you may have.


Facebook
Twitter 
Web

1 comment:

Mark Brown said...

Very INFORMATIVE and just FANTASTIC! I was looking for the related information. Thanks a lot it is very useful for me. Would love to read some pieces on the topic. Salons in Indore